Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

General Statement

The Railway Procurement Agency fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to Railway Procurement Agency will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003.

Collection and use of personal information

Railway Procurement Agency does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by e-mailing us, SMS Texting or by using our online enquiry form). Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by Railway Procurement Agency only in line with the purpose for which you provided it. Your personal data may also be made anonyms and used for statistical purposes.

Your rights regarding data supplied via this website

You have a right to be given a copy of your personal data which you may have supplied via this website. To exercise this right, you must write to Railway Procurement Agency at the address below, or e-mail info@rpa.ie  You should include any personal identifiers which you supplied earlier via the website (e.g. Name; address; phone number; e-mail). Your request will be dealt within forty days.

You also have a right to have inaccurate information corrected. If you discover that this office does hold inaccurate information about you, you have a right to instruct the Railway Procurement Agency to correct that information. Such an instruction must be in writing or via e-mail. A request will be dealt within forty days.

In certain circumstance you may also request that data which you have supplied via the website be deleted. To exercise this right you would generally be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which this office processes the data concerned.

Complaints about data processed via the website

If you are concerned about how personal data are processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to the attention of Railway Procurement Agency at the contact details below.

Collection and use of technical information

This website does not use cookies, apart from temporary "session" cookies which enable a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited. Visitors can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser.

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

  • the IP address of the visitor’s web server
  • the top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net)
  • the previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used
  • click-stream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)
  • type of web browser used by the website visitor.


Railway Procurement Agency will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is the policy of Railway Procurement Agency never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only by Railway Procurement Agency, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Glossary of technical terms used

Web Browser - The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Netscape Navigator and Opera.

IP Address - The identifying details for your computer (or your internet company’s computer), expressed in "internet protocol" code (for example 192.168.72.34). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

Cookies - Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a web site. Cookies can be read by the web site on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can "remember" you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the web site.


If you have any suggestions or comments in relation to RPA's website please email webmaster@rpa.ie

Postal Address:
Railway Procurement Agency,
Parkgate Business Centre,
Parkgate St.,
Dublin 8,
Ireland.

Podcast

News

Luas Marks 10th Anniversary

02 July 2014

Luas Marks 10th Anniversary Transport Minister Leo Varadkar T.D. and Minister of State Alan Kelly T.D. were on hand at Saint Stephens Green to mark the tenth anniversary of the opening of Luas....

...read more

Luas Cross City – Draft EIS Scoping Report

07 April 2014

Luas Cross City – Draft EIS Scoping Report As part of the Railway Order application process for providing for the new Northbound Dawson Stop, an Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) will be u...

...read more

Shortlist of bidders for the Luas Cross City main Infrastructure Works contract announced

28 January 2014

Five consortia have been shortlisted to tender for the Luas Cross City main Infrastructure Works contract. The five bidders are: BAM Dragados JV Ferrovial Farrans JV OHL JPC...

...read more

Search News Archive

Public Consultation

Email Your Opinion

Public Consultation FAQs

Public Consultation Frequently Asked Questions

...read more

How to Engage with RPA in Public Consultation

There are a number of ways to engage with RPA in Public Consultation including Open Days; The Website; Email; Written Mail; Telephone; Individual; Groups and Community.

...read more

RPA Public Consultation Overview/Approach

RPA invites the general public to communicate with us throughout the development of our light rail and metro projects in an open two channel process.

...read more

Public Consultation Archive

This section lists all the past Public Consultation initiatives by RPA relating to our projects.

...read more

Public Consultation Initiatives

Public Consultation Initiatives are when we invite the public and other interested groups, associations, communities, businesses and organisations to formally submit their views and opinions on a R...

...read more